Family Law Section

Family Law Section Logo


forgot your password?

Privacy Policy

LAW COUNCIL OF AUSTRALIA LIMITED

The Law Council of Australia Limited (LCA) and its employees will respect the privacy of all lawyers and other individuals. LCA complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in the way that it handles personal information about Australian lawyers and other individuals. This Privacy Policy explains how LCA handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Collection:

LCA may collect personal information about you either directly, or through its constituent bodies, Sections of Committees or working groups, for the primary purpose of furthering the objects of the LCA, as set out in its Constitution. Its objects include the promotion of the interests of the legal profession in Australia, representing its constituent bodies in dealings with the federal government, the administration of justice throughout the Commonwealth and discharging other matters that might be determined by the Council in general meeting from time to time. A copy of the Constitution may be viewed at www.lawcouncil.asn.au/constitution.pdf. The LCA also collects your personal information to enable it, its constituent bodies, Sections or committees to provide you with information that is relevant to your membership, the profession, and your area of specialty.

The types of personal information that may be collected by the LCA for these purposes include your name, contact details, date of admission to practice, and area of specialty.

Use and Disclosure:

Personal information about you which is collected by LCA will not be used or disclosed other than in accordance with the primary purpose of collection (as defined above) unless you consent to that further use or disclosure of your information or it is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

LCA may use and disclose personal information for the purposes of discharging its objects as set out in its Constitution. Organisations to which the LCA would usually disclose your personal information to include its contractors and its Section, committee and working group chairpersons, administrators and members as necessary.

If you are a member of the LCA Council, or if you participate in LCA Sections, committees or working groups, your contact information may be published on the LCA website or in other LCA publications.

On occasion, LCA, its constituent bodies, Sections or committees may distribute marketing and related communications for the purpose of informing you of matters relevant to your membership, the legal profession, and your area of speciality. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from LCA, you should contact LCA as detailed below.

Data Quality:

LCA will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security:

LCA has appropriate security measures in place to protect personal information for misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Openness:

You may obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy from LCA's website at www.lawcouncil.asn.au or by contacting the LCA as detailed below.

Access & Correction:

You may request access to your personal information held by LCA by contacting LCA as detailed below. LCA may decline to provide you with access to your personal information where it is permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

LCA may impose a charge for providing you with access to your personal information. You will be notified of any such charge at the time of making a request for access to your personal information.

If you notify the LCA that personal information it holds is not accurate, complete or up to date, then LCA will take action to correct the information.

Exemption:

The Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy do not apply to acts and practices of LCA directly related to a current or former employment relationship between LCA and an employee, nor to an employee record held by LCA relating to the employee.

Further Information:

You may request further information about the way that LCA handles personal information by contacting it as detailed below.

Membership Officer
Law Council of Australia Limited
19 Torrens Street
BRADDON ACT 2601
GPO Box 1989
CANBERRA ACT 2601
DX 5719 CANBERRA

Tel: 02 6246 3788
Fax: 02 6248 0639
Email: mail@lawcouncil.asn.au


Contact Us | Sitemap | Privacy | Make us your homepage

© 2010 Family Law Section. All Rights Reserved.


© 2010 Family Law Section. All Rights Reserved.