Executive Dashboard

Executive Dashboard This page is only viewable by memebers of the Family Law Section Executive. Membership Statistics View Membership Update Projects in Progress View Projects Previous Meeting Papers

Continue reading

  • Created on .

Privacy Policy

LAW COUNCIL OF AUSTRALIA LIMITED This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of the Law Council of Australia Limited (Law Council) (ABN 85 005 260 622), referred to in this policy as “the Law Council”, “our”, “we” or “us”). Please read it carefully. Our commitment to your privacy The Law Council respects the privacy of its Section members and other individuals. We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security. We handle your personal information in a responsible...

Continue reading

  • Created on .

Help to view pdfs

Different browsers display pdfs in different ways. We recomend viewing our resources in Firefox for most consistent results. Check that your browser has access to a pdf viewer.  Usually found in settings > Privacy and security. Clearing your browser history and cookies can also assist.

Continue reading

  • Created on .

Membership Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT AND TERMS & CONDITIONS  Privacy collection statement  The Law Council of Australia Limited (Law Council) respects your privacy. We handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We collect your personal information to process or renew your membership and for purposes related to your membership, including providing you with information about matters relevant to the activities of the Law Council and its Constituent...

Continue reading

  • Created on .

Membership Renewal Intro

Memberships for 2022–2023 are now open Please renew your membership by 30 June 2022 to take advantage of the early bird rate  Membership Fees   Tier Early Bird Fee 2022/2023 Full Fee 2022/2023     (1 May 2022 - 30 June 2022)     Tier 1 $270.00 $300.00    Tier 2  $135.00  $150.00    Tier 3  complimentary         All fees are inclusive of GST, except International and NZFLS reciprocal membership where it is...

Continue reading

  • Created on .

Membership application

The Family Law Section membership and fee structure is outlined below. We have restructured some of our membership categories this financial year, so we encourage you to look carefully at the different membership types to choose the one that best fits your situation.   With the health, economic, and structural challenges facing our profession, a strong representative voice in family law has never been more vital and we thank you for your continued membership support. If you are an existing member, please login to renew. If you are unsure about which membership type would be correct...

Continue reading

  • Created on .

Event Terms and Conditions

Event Terms and conditions All tickets to Law Council of Australia (LCA) events are issued subject to these terms and conditions. By purchasing LCA tickets and/or attending LCA events, you are agreeing to abide by these terms and conditions. These terms and conditions are subject to, and will not apply to the extent that they exclude, restrict or modify your rights (including any consumer guarantees) under the Australian Consumer Law (Non-excludable Consumer Obligations). Any rights and remedies given to consumers under these terms and conditions are in addition to the rights and remedies provided...

Continue reading

  • Created on .

About Family Law Section

The Family Law Section (FLS) of the Law Council of Australia is the largest professional association for family law practitioners, with a membership of more than 3,000 from all Australian States and Territories and a number of international members. The Section is constituted, organised, and regulated by by-laws approved by the Directors of the Law Council of Australia.  The work of the Section is guided by its strategic plan. FLS Team Michael Walters, DirectorLydia Godding, Administrative CoordinatorTara Willoughby, Membership and Communications Coordinator

Continue reading

  • Created on .

Helpful Legal Links

Useful Legal Links The Law Council and the Family Law Section are not able to offer advice on individual cases. Looking for a family lawyer? The below list of law societies and associations may be helpful. Many have search tools to find specialist lawyers in your area. State and Territory Bar Associations and Law Societies ACT Law Society ACT Bar Association NSW Law Society NSW Bar Association NT Law Society NT Bar Association Queensland Law Society Queensland Bar Association Queensland Family Law Practitioners Association Law Society of SA SA Bar Law Society...

Continue reading

  • Created on .

Contact

Get in Touch Contact Us The Law Council of Australia (Law Council) is the peak national representative body of the Australian legal profession representing 65,000 Australian lawyers, to the federal government.  The Family Law Section forms part of the Law Council, which advocates influencing the development and practice of family law.  The Law Council and the Family Law Section are not able to offer advice on individual cases. [location] Law Council of AustraliaGPO Box 1989Canberra ACT 2601 Phone (02) 6246 3761 [mail] Professional Development inquiries This email address is being protected...

Continue reading

  • Created on .

Home

NOT A MEMBER? BECOME ONE TODAY! JOIN RENEW Login Why join the Family Law Section? Want to be part of an association that advocates for and supports Family Lawyers in Australia? JOIN NOW Latest News & Events

Continue reading

  • Created on .

About Template

Law Council of Australia Family Law Section FLS Executive Learn more Regional Liaison Learn more Honour Board Learn more Join us today and help us be your a strong representative voice in family law. With the health, economic, and structural challenges facing our profession, a strong representative voice in family law has never been more vital and we thank you for your continued membership support. ...

Continue reading

  • Created on .

Contact Us

Family Law Section
Law Council of Australia
GPO Box 1989
Canberra ACT 2601

Phone (02) 6246 3761

Stay Informed

© Family Law Section All rights reserved   |   ABN 85 005 260 622