Membership Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT AND TERMS & CONDITIONS 

Privacy collection statement 

The Law Council of Australia Limited (Law Council) respects your privacy. We handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

We collect your personal information to process or renew your membership and for purposes related to your membership, including providing you with information about matters relevant to the activities of the Law Council and its Constituent Bodies (the 16 Australian state and territory law societies and bar associations and Law Firms Australia Limited), such as upcoming conferences and events, and providing you with information about the legal profession. 

Your personal information may be disclosed to people or bodies who provide services to or support the operations of the Law Council, such as contractors and service providers, including for the purpose of processing and administering your application and providing services and benefits to you as a Section member. 

If you consent, your personal information may also be disclosed to Constituent Bodies (CBs) for the purpose of membership opportunities and offers from CBs. The personal information provided to CBs for this purpose is limited to your name, contact details, Section and state or territory in which you practice. 

If you do not provide all of the personal information requested, the Law Council may not be able to process or renew your application. 

The Law Council does not ordinarily disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. 

A copy of our Privacy Policy can be obtained from www.familylawsection.org.au/privacy or www.lawcouncil.asn.au/privacy-policy or by contacting our Privacy Officer via mailto:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on (02) 6246 3788. 

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access the personal information we hold about you, how you may seek correction of such information, and how you may complain about a breach of the APPs. 

Terms & Conditions 

New members 

All legal practitioners are eligible to apply for membership of the Family Law Section. Membership may also be open to other categories as determined by the Section Executive. The membership year runs from 1 July and ends on 30 June. All members agree to be bound by the by-laws of the Family Law Section. 

Member benefits 

All Family Law Section members have access to a range of member benefits as outlined on the ‘Member Benefits’ section of the website. 

Refund policy 

The Family Law Section of the Law Council of Australia does not offer refunds or transfers on membership fees paid. Membership belongs to the individual. 

In exceptional circumstances, an application for refund can be made in writing to ‘The Director, Family Law Section of the Law Council of Australia, GPO Box 1989, Canberra ACT 2601’. 

Delivery details Applications will be approved within 2-3 working days. Once approved, applicants will receive login details where they will be able to complete payment. Once payment is complete new members will able to access member benefits from the password protected ‘Membership Library’

Membership


Contact Us

Family Law Section
Law Council of Australia
GPO Box 1989
Canberra ACT 2601

Phone (02) 6246 3761

Stay Informed

© Family Law Section All rights reserved   |   ABN 85 005 260 622