Law Council of Australia logo Family Law Section logo

Privacy Policy

LAW COUNCIL OF AUSTRALIA LIMITED

The Law Council of Australia Limited (Law Council) and its employees will respect the privacy of its members and other individuals. The Law Council of Australia complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in the way that it handles personal information about Australian lawyers and other individuals. This Privacy Policy explains how Law Council handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Collection:

The types of personal information collected and maintained by the Law Council, and the purposes for which the Law Council will handle the personal information it collects, will depend on the Law Council's interaction with you.

Membership

The Law Council collects personal information about you when you join and renew your membership to the Law Council to enable it to process your application, and to maintain your membership registration.   The personal information collected will also be used to ensure that the Law Council and its Constituent Bodies (the 16 Australian state and territory law societies and bar associations and the Large Law Firm Group)can provide you with information that is relevant to your membership, the legal profession, and your area of specialty. The types of personal information collected for this purpose may include your name, contact details, date of admission to practice, and area of specialty.

Advocacy

The Law Council may collect personal information about you, such as name, title, position, contact details, admission to practice and area of speciality, either directly from you or through its Constituent Bodies, for the purpose of:

  •     promoting and discharging the objects of the Law Council;
  •     promoting the interests of the legal profession in Australia;
  •     representing its Constituent Bodies in connection with law reform and dealings with the federal government;
  •     promoting the administration of justice and the development and improvement of law; and
  •     providing individuals with information about the Law Council's activities and other matters of interest.
  •     you consent to a further use or disclosure of your personal information; or
  •     the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.
  •     event sponsors;
  •     members; and
  •     anyone else who you authorise us to disclose it to.

A copy of the Law Council's Constitution, which sets out the objects of the Law Council, may be viewed at www.lawcouncil.asn.au/.

Events management

If you register for a Law Council event, such as a conference or workshop, the Law Council may collect personal information about you to enable the Law Council to process your registration, organise and mange the event. On some occasions you may be offered complimentary membership of a Section as part of the event registration. In this case the Law Council will also collect your personal information for the purposes described in the Membership section above.Unless we advise otherwise, non-members do not need to provide their identity when registering and can use a pseudonym instead (fake name). The Law Council may not allow pseudonymous registration where an event registration includes a complementary Law Council Section membership because Law Council requires demographic details to process the membership application.To process event registrations, the Law Council may need to collect your name, contact details and other relevant information, such as the information to be displayed on your name tag and whether you have any special requirements. Depending on your method of registration, the Law Council may also need to collect information from you for the purpose of processing the event registration fee, such as your credit card details. If you register as a member, the Law Council may need to confirm your membership details.The Law Council may also use the personal information you provide when registering for an event to provide you with other information that is relevant to you, such as other upcoming events, information about law reform initiatives relevant to your practice area, advertising the sale of event papers, and conducting surveys after the event.With your consent, the Law Council may also include the names and positions of those who register for an event on a delegate list, which will be made available to other attendees of the event and the sponsors of the event.

Event attendance

The Law Council may collect photographs, audio and video recordings of individuals who attend events organised by the Law Council. This personal information is collected to enable the Law Council to promote Law Council activities and to publish recordings or transcripts of events.   For example, the Law Council may include photographs or transcripts in its hardcopy publications, and make photographs, media and other content available on the Law Council's website.

Employees and contractors

If you apply for employment with the Law Council, the Law Council may collect and hold information about you, including your name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, and educational qualifications. The Law Council may also collect and hold information about its contractors, such as name, contact details, ABN, and bank account details for payment. The Law Council will use this information for the purpose it was provided and for the Law Council's other internal business purposes.

 

Use and Disclosure:

Personal information about you which is collected by the Law Council will not be used or disclosed other than for the purpose for which it was collected (as described above) unless:

The Law Council may use and disclose personal information for the purposes of discharging its objects as set out in its Constitution.

The Law Council is comprised of Divisions, Sections, Committees and Working Groups. Personal information collected by one Division, Section, Committee or Working Group on behalf of the Law Council may be shared with other Divisions, Sections, Committees or Working Groups consistent with the purposes described above.

Usual disclosures

The organisations to which the Law Council would usually disclose your personal information to will depend on your interaction with the Law Council. For the purpose of administering memberships, undertaking its advocacy functions, and organising events, the Law Council may disclose personal information to its Constituent Bodies, contractors, service providers and members of the public as necessary.

The Law Council does not ordinarily disclose any personal information to overseas recipients. However, if you register to attend a Law Council event conducted outside Australia, such as an event hosted by the International Law Section, the Law Council may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients in the location where the event is being hosted:

Online publications

If you are an Executive member, Director or employee of the Law Council, or if you participate in any Law Council Sections, Committees or Working Groups, your contact information may be published on the Law Council website or in other Law Council publications.

Notifications

On occasion, the Law Council, its Constituent Bodies, Sections, Committees or Working Groups may distribute publications, marketing and related communications for the purpose of informing you of matters relevant to your membership, the legal profession, and your area of speciality. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from the Law Council, you should contact the Law Council as detailed below.

 

Cookies:

The Law Council may collect information about your visit to its website through cookies to assist the Law Council to measure and improve its website. Examples of information that Law Council may collect include: day and time of your visit, whether you visited the Law Council’s website previously, whether you used a search engine to find the Law Council's website, and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. You can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance.

 

Data Quality:

The Law Council will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

Data Security:

The Law Council has appropriate security measures in place to protect personal information for misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Openness:

You may obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy from the Law Council's website at www.lawcouncil.asn.au or by contacting the Law Council as detailed below.

 

Access & Correction:

You may request access to, or the correction of, your personal information held by the Law Council by contacting the Law Council as detailed below. The Law Council may decline to provide you with access to your personal information, or to correct your personal information, where it is permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

The Law Council may impose a charge for providing you with access to your personal information. You will be notified of any such charge at the time of making a request for access to your personal information.

If you notify the Law Council that personal information it holds is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, the Law Council will take action to correct the information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

Complaints:

You may complain about a breach of the APPs by the Law Council by contacting the Law Council as detailed below.

 

Further Information:

If you would like further information about the way that the Law Council handles personal information, or wish to make a complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or our compliance with the APPs, you may do so by contacting the Law Council as detailed below.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.   Further information is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Membership Officer
Law Council of Australia Limited
19 Torrens Street
BRADDON ACT 2612
GPO Box 1989
CANBERRA ACT 2601
DX 5719 CANBERRA

Tel: 02 6246 3788
Fax: 02 6248 0639
e.mail:
mail@lawcouncil.asn.au

 

 

What's New

The latest edition of FLS News is now available through the member library.

Read More

The latest edition of FLS Case Update is now available through the member library.

Read More

3 FREE one hour seminars for Junior Lawyers.

Read More

The 18th Biennial National Family Law Conference will be held in Brisbane 2-5 October, 2018.

Read More